It belongs to the class of amphoteric surfactants with betaine structure, This product, particularly when mixed with AES, is suitable for use in the manufacture of mild surfactant preparations, such as shampoos, face-washing preparations, make-up removers, personal hygiene & baby care preparations & hour treatment product.
KY-CAB-K, as amphoteric surfactant ,is compatible with all common surfactant classes used in cosmetics, with anionic surfactants, such as fatty alcohol (sulfates & fatly alcohol ether sulfates le.g.AES) & soaps, and also non-ionic surfactants.
KY-CAB-K has good foaming properties, almost similar to these of sodium lauryl ether sulfates,The foam structure is fine & stable and is not greatly affected in the presence of soap. In this context we would like to draw your attention to the fact that both fatty alcohol sulfate & ether sulfate foam are more quickly destroyed by soap.
Thickening effects can be obtained by soap. Of AES & CAB-K,depending on the dosage ratio,stiff gel structures can easily be achieved.
This property makes this products interesting for modern formulations, such as gel-shampoos, face cleanser in gel-form,etc.