It belongs to the class of amphoteric surfactants with betaine structure, This product, particularly when mixed with AES, is suitable for use in the manufacture of mild surfactant preparations, such as shampoos, face-washing preparations, make-up removers, personal hygiene & baby care preparations & hour treatment product.
KY-CAB-35, as amphoteric surfactant ,is compatible with all common surfactant classes used in cosmetics, with anionic surfactants, such as fatty alcohol (sulfates & fatly alcohol ether sulfates le.g.AES) & soaps, and also non-ionic surfactants.
KY-CAB-35 has good foaming properties, almost similar to these of sodium lauryl ether sulfates,The foam structure is fine & stable and is not greatly affected in the presence of soap. In this context we would like to draw your attention to the fact that both fatty alcohol sulfate & ether sulfate foam are more quickly destroyed by soap.
Thickening effects can be obtained by soap. Of AES & CAB-35,depending on the dosage ratio,stiff gel structures can easily be achieved.
This property makes this products interesting for modern formulations, such as gel-shampoos, face cleanser in gel-form,etc.
The following guide formula gives a viscosity of over 10000mpa.s.
AES(25%) approx 40-50%
KY-CAB-35 approx 15-20%
Water ad 100%
It is a liquid (viscosity of below 100mPas at 20℃) hardly reacts to eletrolyte additives, viscosity increases in cosmetics formula, based solely on KY-CAB-35,Can best be achieved by the addition of fibre-free methyl cellulose swellings or simular thickening agents.KY-CAB-35 has substantivity to the hair(affinity) & can. therefore be used in shampoo or hair conditioners as softening agent.
A dosage of between 5-10% is sufficient for normal shampoo formula to obtain a good softening effect, which makes the hair supple, easy to manage & prevents the “fly-away”effect, without causing excessive build-up on the hair.
KY-CAB-35 has a mild germicidal effect, This germicidal effect alone, and also combinations with quaternary ammonium compounds makes this product interesting for use in the manufacture of special cosmetics.
It has excellent stability in alkaline & acid media over a wide pH-range.
As an amphoteric surfactant with betaine structure, this product is ionic in the form of its inner salt when the pH-range and in strongly acid solutions, (under pH 5), This and germicidal effect. normally attributed to cationic products, being more pronounced in the acid range.
Acute Oral Toxicity Non-Toxic
Acute Dermal Toxicity Non-Toxic
Primary Eye irritation Slight Irritant
The warranty period is 24 months from date of delivery from KIYU of stored in the original unopened container at 40oC.